Privacy Policy – NamKhan Project

www.namkhanproject.com

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned to know something new i.e. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) . PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We don’t collect information from visitors and we can’t take other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order and you fill a form on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible and we do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can sum up by Google’s Advertising Principles and they can take place to provide a positive experience for users furthermore you can visit this link :  https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously and once this privacy policy is ready, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and one can easily find on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

       By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should implement is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Team will take responsive action so that we can be in line with Fair Information Practices i.e. a data breach:

Notifying you via email

We will notify you via email within only one business day and our team agrees to the Individual Redress Principle because it requires that individuals should have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors i.e. processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users  but also it says individuals should have recourse to courts or government agencies so that they may investigate or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email i.e. establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stop to send and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if anyone uses it.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

You may contact us immediately if you have questions regarding policy and visitors can use the following information.

www.namkhanproject.com

Sukkaville Road 34

Luang Prabang

Laos

info@namkhanproject.com

02091810447